Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

2014 Championship Results

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

2014 OHSCTA STATE
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
 
 
FINAL RESULTS
 
VARSITY OVERALL STATE TITLES   
  • 1st Place - Crescent Valley Hill High School, Corvalis
  • 2nd Place -  Lincoln High School, Portland
  • 3rd Place - Lake Oswego High School, Lake Oswego
  • 3rd Place - La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie 

VARSITY BOARD STATE CHAMPIONS   

  • 1st Board - Yogi Saputra, Crescent Valley  
  • 2nd Board - Gabe Bellavita, Cottage Grove 
  • 3rd Board - Matt Dalthorp, Crescent Valley  
  • 4th Board - Gabriel Skoro, Lincoln 
  • 5th Board - Kian Patel, Lincoln 

VARSITY CLASSIFICATION TITLES   

  • 6A - 1st Place - Lincoln HS, Portland 
  • 6A - 2nd Place - Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego 
  • 5A - 1st Place - Crescent Valley HS, Corvalis 
  • 5A - 2nd Place - Willamette HS, Eugene 
  • 4A - 1st Place - La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie 
  • 4A - 2nd Place - Cottage Grove HS, Cottage Grove 
  • 3A - 1st Place -  Pleasant Hill HS, Pleasant Hill
  • 3A - 2nd Place -  Coquille HS, Coquille
  • 2A - 1st Place -  Delphian School, Sheridan 

 VARSITY BOARD CLASSIFICATION CHAMPIONS 

      6A

  • 1st Board - Ashwin Sah, Jesuit HS, Portland   
  • 2nd Board - Andy Trattner, Lincoln 
  • 3rd Board - Daniel Seitz, Lake Oswego HS, Lake Oswego 
  • 4th Board - Rory Soiffer, Jesuit HS, Portland 
  • 5th Board - Varun Sah, Jesuit HS, Portland 

      5A

  • 1st Board - Cody Webb, Willamette HS, Eugene 
  • 2nd Board - Yu Yang Zhang, Willamette HS, Eugene 
  • 3rd Board - Brior Hileman, Willamette HS, Eugene 
  • 4th Board - Ian Dickson, Crescent Valley HS, Corvalis 
  • 5th Board - Calem Englehardt, Willamette HS, Eugene

      4A

  • 1st Board - Henry Lancaster, Cottage Grove HS, Cottage Grove  
  • 2nd Board - Austin Yeo, La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie 
  • 3rd Board - Christophe Glesmann, Cottage Grove HS, Cottage Grove  
  • 4th Board - Alex Yeo, La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie
  • 5th Board - Sean Richardson, La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie

      3A

  • 1st Board - Aaron Grabinsky, Coquille  
  • 2nd Board - Alex Leong, Pleasant Hill MS/HS, Pleasant Hill 
  • 3rd Board - Kevin Huh, Pleasant Hill MS/HS, Pleasant Hill 
  • 4th Board - Deepraj Pawar, Pleasant Hill MS/HS, Pleasant Hill  
  • 5th Board - Tanner Flood, Coquille  

      2A

  • 1st Board - Brett Horton, Delphian School  
  • 2nd Board - Jason Chen, Delphian School
  • 3rd Board - Jessup Jong, Delphian School 
  • 4th Board - Ashton Welles, Delphian School 
  • 5th Board - Michael Clarizio, Delphian School 

   JUNIOR VARSITY OVERALL STATE TITLES

  • 1st Place - Lincoln HS, Portland 
  • 2nd Place - La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie
  • 3rd Place - Jesuit HS, Portland

JUNIOR VARSITY CLASSIFICATION TITLES   

  • 6A - 1st Place - Lincoln HS, Portland
  • 5A - 1st Place - Willamette HS, Eugene 
  • 4A - 1st Place - La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie  
  • 2A - 1st Place - Delphian School, Sheridan

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL TEAM COMPETITION

  • 1st Place - Pleasant Hill MS/HS, Pleasant Hill 
  • 2nd Place - Coquille Valley MS, Coquille 

OPEN TEAM COMPETITION

  • 1st Place - Pleasant Hill Elementary, Pleasant Hill 
  • 2nd Place - Coos County
  • 3rd Place - La Salle College Prep, Milwaukie

NOTES  

From Nancy Keller, OHSCTA Executive Director:
     There are many state scholastic competitions across Oregon this month but at one state competition in Myrtle Creek Oregon, there was very little movement from the players and the tournament room was virtually silent.  Spectators watched with neutral faces, avoided eye contact with the players, and made sure to not display any enthusiasm.  Players sat hunched in deep concentration for up to two hours in this five round, two day event.   
     It was the Oregon High School Chess Team State Championships.  In the 51st annual championship of this longstanding academic sport,  all OSAA classifications were allowed to compete against each other in one large group  thus allowing an overall champion to be declared but still determining Class Champions.  The large group resulted in the potential David and Goliath situation of a small school defeating the bigger schools and winning the Overall title..   This year, a 5A school, Crescent Valley , won the championship as they were completely undefeated for all five  rounds although they had to defeat the 4A school, LaSalle, to do it.
      LaSalle entered the final round having won all games except for a tie with Lake Oswego High School in their third round.  In the final round, Yogi Saputra and Thomas Kneeland from Crescent Valley had beaten their opponents, Jeff Austin and Sean Richardson, on boards 1 and 5, while David Wen and Ian Dickson had succumbed to their opponents Austin Yeo and Alex Yeo on boards 2 and 4.  It was a tie 2:2 with one board, board 3, still in play.  Matt Dalthorp from Crescent Valley faced Tucker Price from LaSalle and their game was in the second hour looking like a potential tie.  Then Matt Dalthorp made a decisive move in the very tight game, with Tucker Price facing defeat.  Crescent Valley won 3:2 that round and became the 2014 Oregon Varsity Chess Team champions, in addition to 5A class champions.
     For second place overall, Lincoln defeated Willamette 4:1.  Lincoln had suffered only one loss, from the LaSalle team.  Unfortunately, LaSalle’s pairings were against quite difficult teams and after the defeat from Crescent Valley, they had only 3.5 wins versus Lincolns four wins, thus LaSalle fell into third place with Lake Oswego overall.

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen