Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

History

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS


 

chess12.gif

EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

 

13-15  Nancy Keller
11-13  Andrei Botez, Clackamas
09-11  James Horton, Delphian
07-09  Kate Taylor, Clatskanie
05-07  Mike Wolfe, Cottage Grove
03-05  Alan Svehaug, Portland Christian
01-03  Mike Schmierer, Lake Oswego
          Mike Ball, Benson
          Bill Rutherford, Madison
1980's Bill Lovatt

OHSCTA HISTORY

 

CHAMPIONSHIP HOSTS

 

2015    PCC Sylvania, Portland
2014    South Umpqua, Myrtle Creek
2013    LaSalle College Prep, Milwaukie
2012    South Umpqua, Myrtle Creek
2011    Sherwood, Sherwood
2010    Cottage Grove, Cottage Grove
2009    Clackamas, Clackamas
2008    Roseburg, Roseburg
2007    Portland Christian, Portland
2006    Cottage Grove, Cottage Grove
2005    Lincoln, Portland
2004    Marshfield, Coos Bay
2003    Tigard, Tigard
2002    Unknown
2001    Unknown
2000    Unknown
1999    Westview, Beaverton
1998    Sprague, Salem
1997    Grant, Portland
1996    South Eugene, Eugene
1995    Sprague, Salem
1994    Marshall
93-89   Unknown
1988    Sheldon
 

VARSITY
DIVISION CHAMPIONS

 

2015
Overall State Champion
       Lincoln
Classification Champions
2A - Delphian School
3A - Pleasant Hill
4A - Junction City
5A - LaSalle College Prep
       Crescent Valley
6A - Lincoln  
 
2014
Overall State Champion
       Crescent Valley
Classification Champions
2A - Delphian School
3A - Pleasant Hill
4A - LaSalle College Prep
5A - Crescent Valley
6A - Lincoln        
 
2013
Overall State Champion
       Crescent Valley
Classification Champions
1A - Oak Hill
2A - Delphian School
3A - Coquille
4A - LaSalle College Prep
5A - Crescent Valley
6A - Lincoln        
 
2012
Overall State Champion
         Clackamas
Co-Champions
         Willamette Valley
         Crescent Valley
         La Salle College Prep      
Classification Champions
  1A - Oak Hill
  2A - Scio
  3A - Pleasant Hill
  4A - La Salle
  5A - Crescent Valley
  6A - Clackamas
 
2011
Overall State Champion
          Cottage Grove
Classification Champions
   1A - No entries
   2A - School of Science & Technology
   3A - Pleasant Hill
   4A - Cottage Grove
   5A - Crescent Valley
   6A - Lake Oswego
 
2010
Overall State Champion
          Lake Oswego
Classification Champions
   1A - No entries
   2A - Oakland
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Pleasant Hill
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Lake Oswego
 
2009
   1A - No entries
   2A - Portland Christian 
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Pleasant Hill
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Co-Champions
          Grant High School 
          Sunset High School
 
2008  
   1A - Siletz
   2A - Portland Christian
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Pleasant Hill
   5A - Sherwood
   6A - Sunset
 
2007    Lake Oswego
2006    Wilson
2005    Clatskanie
2004    Portland Christian
2003    South Eugene
2002    South Eugene
2001    Lincoln
2000    Lincoln
1999    South Eugene
1998    South Eugene
1997    South Eugene
1996    South Eugene
1995    South Eugene
1994    Marshall
1993    Wilson
1992    Wilson
1991    Wilson
1990    Wilson
1989    Wilson
1988    Wilson
1987    1st place Sweet Home, 2nd place
           Wilson on tie breaks. 16 "A" teams
           and 12 "B" teams played in the
           tournament at Rex Putnam.       
1986    Sweet Home
1985    Wilson
1984    Wilson
1983    Wilson
1982    Corvallis
1981    Crescent Valley
1980    South Eugene
1979    Corvallis
1978    South Eugene
1977    Corvallis
1976    Oregon City
1975    Springfield
1974    Corvallis
1973    Cottage Grove
1972    Corvallis
1971    David Douglas
1970    David Douglas
1969    Corvallis. The Tournament was
           held at Phoenix HS.
1968    David Douglas
1967    Corvallis
1966    Cottage Grove
1965    Albany. The tournament was
           held at Corvalis HS.
1964    Corvallis

 

JUNIOR VARSITY
DIVISION CHAMPIONS

 

2015
Overall State Champion
          Clackamas
Classification Champions
   2A - Delphian School
   5A - Crescent Valley
   6A - Clackamas
 
2014
Overall State Champion
          Lincoln
Classification Champions
   2A - Delphian School
   4A - LaSalle College Prep
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Lincoln  
 
2013
Overall State Champion
          Wilson
Classification Champions
   1A - No Entries
   2A - Delphian School
   3A - Coquille
   4A - LaSalle College Prep
   5A - Wilson
   6A - Clackamas   
 
2012 Overall State Champion
          Coquille
Classification Champions
   1A - No entries
   2A - No entries
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Klamath Union
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Clackamas
 
2011
Overall State Champion
          Coquille
Classification Champions
   1A - No Entries
   2A - No Entries
   3A - Coquille
   4A - La Salle College Prep
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Clackamas 
 
2010
Overall State Champion
          South Eugene
Classification Champions 
   1A - No entries
   2A - No entries
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Pleasant Hill
   5A - Klamath
   6A - South Eugene
 
2009
   1A - No entries
   2A - Portland Christian
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Pleasant Hill
   5A - Klamath Union
   6A - Sunset
 
2008
   1A - No Entries
   2A - Oakland
   3A - Coquille
   4A - Cottage Grove
   5A - Willamette
   6A - Sunset

2007     Sunset
2006     Sunset
2005     Sunset
2004     Wilson
2003     Clatskanie
2002     Unknown from 91-02
1990     Beaverton

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
DIVISION CHAMPIONS

 

2015
Overall State Chapion
         Access Academy Middle School 
 
2013
Overall State Champion
          Pleasant Hill
 
2013
Overall State Champion
          Access Academy

OPEN DIVISION
CHAMPIONS

 

2015  Portland at Large
2014  Pleasant Hill Elementary
2013  Overall - Skyview
         Oregon - LaSalle College Prep 1
2012  LaSalle College Prep
2011  Catlin Gabel/Whitford/West Sylvan/Mt. Tabor
2010  North Medford
2009  Whitford Middle School
2008  International School of Beaverton

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen