Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

2006 Championship

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

2006 OHSCTA STATE
CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
 
 
The final results after tie breaks were:
 
Division A

1.  Wilson
2.  Lake Oswego
3.  Portland Christian
4.  South Eugene
5.  Sunset
6.  Cottage Grove
7.  The Dalles
8.  Grant
9.  Sherwood
10.  Woodburn
11.  Lakeview
12.  Willamette
13.  Marist
14.  Marshfield
15.  Pleasant Hill
16.  Junction City
17.  Springfield
18.  Roseburg

"B" division

Sunset B opted for the Middle School Championship trophy

1.  Sunset C
2.  Lake Oswego B
3.  Delphian School
4.  Cottage Grove B
5.  Wilson B
6.  Pleasant Hill B
7.  Willamette B
8.  Oakland
9.  Delphian #2
10.  Coquille
11. The Dalles B
12.  Junction City B
13.  Springfield B
14.  Marshfield
15.  Springfield C
16.  Lakeview B
17.  Special combined team (made up to round out the field to 18 teams)

Individual Division:
Awards:
1.  Luke Guthridge, Portland Christian
2.  Wen Chang, Oakland
3.  Daniel Slaughter, Grant

BOARD PRIZES

BOARD ONE
State Champion, Corbin Yu, Lake Oswego 5.0
All state:
Oleg Zaikov, South Eugene
Andy Koch, Portland Christian
Chris Griffin, Sherwood
Taylor Bailey, Grant
Jon Shaw, Springfield

BOARD TWO
State Champion:  Rex Henzie, Marist, 5.0

All state:
Jonathan Villareal, South Eugene
Max Ehrenfreund, Lake Oswego
Sean You, Sunset
Steven Koch, Portland Christian

BOARD THREE
State Champion:  James Villareal, South Eugene, 4.5
All State:
Jed Sanders, Wilson
Isaiah Dunn, Cottage Grove
Kris Hendricks, Woodburn

BOARD FOUR
State Champion:  Willie Sercomb, Wilson, 5.0
All State:
Tian Song, Sunset
Jason Cigan, Lake Oswego
Nick Glesmann, Cottage Grove (tie after tie-breaks)

BOARD FIVE
State Champion:  Dwight Crofoot, Portland Christian 5.0
All State:
Aaron Amacher, Wilson, also 5.0 but 2nd on tie-breaks

TOURNAMENT NOTES:
South Eugene drew Sherwood in the 2nd round, but clawed its way back to the championship game against Wilson.  South Eugene entered the round with 3.5, Wilson with 4.  The match ended in a draw, (in the biggest upset... Marcus Robinson from Wilson, rated 1720 -  drew against South Eugene's Oleg Zaikov, rated 2335!) giving Wilson 4.5 and the state title.
 
Lake Oswego and Portland Christian both finished with 4, but had one more tie-breaker point than South Eugene, which played the first two rounds without a fifth board.  Lake Oswego and Portland Christian each had 19 total match points, resulting in our first-ever blitz tie-breaker, won by Lake Oswego to put them 2nd and Portland Christian 3rd.  South Eugene takes 4th, and with 3 out of 5, Sunset wins 5th on tie-breakers, and Cottage Grove takes 6th.

In the B division Sunset team C wins, with Sunset B taking the middle school championship.

All told, 18 teams in the A, 18 in the B, making this the biggest tournament ever, in the history of the OHSCTA. 

The following is the record of the game between Marcus Robinson and Oleg Zaikov that gave Wilson the state title.  
 
1. c4 Nf6
2. Nc3 e5
3. g3 d5
4. cxd5 Nxd6
5. Bg2 Nb6
6. e3 Nc6
7. Nge2 Be7
8. O-O O-O
9. f4 Bf5
10. e4 Bg4
11. h3 Be6
12. fxe5 Bc5+
13. Kh2 Bc4
14. e6 fxe6
15. Rxf8+ Bxf8
16. Nf4 Ne5
17. Nxe6 Qd6
18. b3 Bd3
19. Nf4 g5
20. Nxd3 Nxd3
21. a4 Bg7
22. Ba3 c5
23. Nb5 Qe5
24. Rb1 a6
25. Qe2 Nf4
26. gxf4 Qxf4+
27. Kg1 axb5
28. Bxc5 Nd7
29. Be3 Qg3
30. Bf2 Qf4
31. Be3 Qg3
32. Bf2 Qf4
33. Be3
Drawn by Triple Repetition
 
Report from:
 
Mike Wolfe, Executive Secretary
Oregon High School Chess Team Association

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen