Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

2007 - A Division Results

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

FINAL STANDINGS

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2007: A Division
# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[G] 
1 Lake Oswego HS - 6A LKO W14  [5.0] W7  [5.0] W9  [4.0] W2  [3.0] W4  [3.5]  5.0 20.5 
2 Wilson HS - 6A WHP W20  [4.5] W12  [5.0] W16  [5.0] L1  [2.0] W5  [3.5]  4.0 20 
3 Sunset HS - 6A SSH W19  [5.0] W5  [3.0] L4  [2.0] W9  [4.0] W10  [4.0]  4.0 18 
4 Portland Christian - 2A POC W18  [5.0] W8  [3.0] W3  [3.0] W7  [4.0] L1  [1.5]  4.0 16.5 
5 Westview HS - 6A WVW W22  [5.0] L3  [2.0] W21  [4.0] W8  [4.5] L2  [1.5]  3.0 17 
6 Sherwood HS - 5A SWO L16  [2.0] W22  [5.0] L8  [2.0] W12  [3.0] W17  [4.0]  3.0 16 
7 Grant HS - 6A GHP W15  [4.0] L1  [0.0] W17  [5.0] L4  [1.0] W13  [3.5]  3.0 13.5 
8 Cottage Grove HS - 4A CTG W17  [4.0] L4  [2.0] W6  [3.0] L5  [0.5] W11  [3.5]  3.0 13 
9 Clackamas HS - 6A CKS W13  [3.0] W10  [3.5] L1  [1.0] L3  [1.0] W18  [4.0]  3.0 12.5 
10 Willamette HS - 5A WLL W11  [3.0] L9  [1.5] W14  [3.0] W16  [3.0] L3  [1.0]  3.0 11.5 
11 Lincoln HS - 6A LHP L10  [2.0] W13  [3.0] D12  [2.5] W21  [3.0] L8  [1.5]  2.5 12 
12 Pleasant Hill HS - 4A PLH W21  [3.5] L2  [0.0] D11  [2.5] L6  [2.0] W16  [3.5]  2.5 11.5 
13 The Dalles Wahtonka - 5A TDW L9  [2.0] L11  [2.0] W20  [4.0] W22  [5.0] L7  [1.5]  2.0 14.5 
14 Marshfield HS - 5A MSF L1  [0.0] W15  [4.0] L10  [2.0] L17  [2.0] W19  [3.0]  2.0 11 
15 Coquille HS - 3A CQH L7  [1.0] L14  [1.0] L18  [2.0] W20  [4.0] W21  [3.0]  2.0 11 
16 Woodburn HS - 5A WBN W6  [3.0] W19  [4.0] L2  [0.0] L10  [2.0] L12  [1.5]  2.0 10.5 
17 Century HS - 5A CNT L8  [1.0] W18  [5.0] L7  [0.0] W14  [3.0] L6  [1.0]  2.0 10 
18 Jesuit HS - 6A JSU L4  [0.0] L17  [0.0] W15  [3.0] W19  [4.0] L9  [1.0]  2.0 8 
19 Junction City HS - 4A JNC L3  [0.0] L16  [1.0] W22  [5.0] L18  [1.0] L14  [2.0]  1.0 9 
20 Springfield HS - 5A SPF L2  [0.5] L21  [2.0] L13  [1.0] L15  [1.0] W22  [4.5]  1.0 9 
21 Benson HS - 6A BPY L12  [1.5] W20  [3.0] L5  [1.0] L11  [1.0] L15  [2.0]  1.0 8.5 
22 Marist HS - 4A MRH L5  [0.0] L6  [0.0] L19  [0.0] L13  [0.0] L20  [0.5]  0.0 0.5 

TEAM ROSTER & SCORES

 

Team Roster and Scores. OHSCTA 2007: A Division
 Code Name Score TBrk[G] 
1 LKO Lake Oswego HS - 6A (108.0)  W14  W7  W9  W2  W4   5.0 20.5 
  Corbin Yu (110) 5.0 Bd: 1   
  Max Ehrenfreund (109) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Conor O'Sullivan (108) 3.5 Bd: 3   
  Richie Kasem (107) 5.0 Bd: 4   
  Jason Cigan (106) 4.0 Bd: 5   
2 WHP Wilson HS - 6A (98.2)  W20  W12  W16  L1  W5   4.0 20 
  Brandon Morehouse (100) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Marcus P Robinson (99) 4.5 Bd: 2   
  William Sercombe (98) 5.0 Bd: 3   
  Carlin Kersch (96) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Kaarle Brattain (97) 1.0 Bd: 5   
  Will Canan (97) 3.0 Bd: 6   
3 SSH Sunset HS - 6A (103.0)  W19  W5  L4  W9  W10   4.0 18 
  Austin R Sharp (105) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Sean You (104) 3.5 Bd: 2   
  Daniel Friesen (103) 5.0 Bd: 3   
  Isaac Kim (102) 5.0 Bd: 4   
  Joseph R Tanquary (101) 2.0 Bd: 5   
4 POC Portland Christian - 2A (68.8)  W18  W8  W3  W7  L1   4.0 16.5 
  Brian Svehaug (70) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Joshua Carr (69) 4.0 Bd: 2   
  Steven Koch (68) 4.0 Bd: 3   
  Andrew Moses (67) 2.5 Bd: 4   
  Joshua Young (66) 3.0 Bd: 5   
  Luke Guthridge (70) 0.0 Bd: 6   
5 WVW Westview HS - 6A (78.0)  W22  L3  W21  W8  L2   3.0 17 
  Ethan J Peake (80) 4.5 Bd: 1   
  Aditya Arun (79) 3.5 Bd: 2   
  Sam Engle (78) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Alan Deeth (77) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Michael Harianto (76) 4.0 Bd: 5   
6 SWO Sherwood HS - 5A (58.0)  L16  W22  L8  W12  W17   3.0 16 
  Chris Griffin (60) 5.0 Bd: 1   
  Michael A Riches (59) 5.0 Bd: 2   
  Stephen Fox (57) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Charles Meier (56) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Kurt Hagan [m] (36) 1.0 Bd: 5   
  Matthew Chhay (36) 0.0 Bd: 6   
  Derek Thomas (58) 1.0 Bd: 7   
7 GHP Grant HS - 6A (83.0)  W15  L1  W17  L4  W13   3.0 13.5 
  Taylor Bailey (85) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  James-paul Cumming (84) 2.5 Bd: 2   
  Jordan Pietila (83) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Skylar Dodge (82) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Sam Weiss (81) 1.0 Bd: 5   
  Matthew Slaughter (81) 2.0 Bd: 6   
8 CTG Cottage Grove HS - 4A (93.0)  W17  L4  W6  L5  W11   3.0 13 
  Korey Humberston (95) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Matt Harrison (94) 1.5 Bd: 2   
  Jeremy Saye (93) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Aaron Cook (92) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Will Deneen (91) 4.0 Bd: 5   
9 CKS Clackamas HS - 6A (63.0)  W13  W10  L1  L3  W18   3.0 12.5 
  Joshua Lum (65) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Michael Andrus (64) 0.0 Bd: 2   
  Denmar Ferrer (63) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Andrew Khadabux (62) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Isaac Payne (61) 5.0 Bd: 5   
10 WLL Willamette HS - 5A (88.0)  W11  L9  W14  W16  L3   3.0 11.5 
  Kenneth Lamm (90) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Jake Mattfield (89) 2.5 Bd: 2   
  Carson Viles (88) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Justin Jones (87) 1.0 Bd: 4   
  Aaron Gariepy (86) 3.0 Bd: 5   
11 LHP Lincoln HS - 6A (33.0)  L10  W13  D12  W21  L8   2.5 12 
  Brad Eckelmann (35) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Calvin Bohn (34) 4.0 Bd: 2   
  Chris Landtiser (33) 1.5 Bd: 3   
  Stephen Eckelmann (32) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Forfeit** Board5 (31) 0.0 Bd: 5   
12 PLH Pleasant Hill HS - 4A (73.0)  W21  L2  D11  L6  W16   2.5 11.5 
  David Garcia (75) 1.5 Bd: 1   
  Charlie Offenbacher (74) 1.5 Bd: 2   
  Jacob Shadwick (73) 3.5 Bd: 3   
  Alison Helzer (72) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Heather Huey (71) 3.0 Bd: 5   
13 TDW The Dalles Wahtonka - 5A (8.0)  L9  L11  W20  W22  L7   2.0 14.5 
  Simon Blatz (10) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Andrew Gilbert (9) 3.5 Bd: 2   
  Salvador Brajas (8) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Wesley Kennedy (7) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Zack Gentle (6) 3.0 Bd: 5   
14 MSF Marshfield HS - 5A (53.0)  L1  W15  L10  L17  W19   2.0 11 
  Ryan Biasca (55) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Duane Reed (54) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Josh Bott (53) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Rachael Rogers (52) 1.0 Bd: 4   
  Grace Collins (51) 2.0 Bd: 5   
15 CQH Coquille HS - 3A (28.0)  L7  L14  L18  W20  W21   2.0 11 
  James Baldridge (30) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Justin Ford (29) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Cody Ericson (28) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Jarod Logan (27) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Elizabeth Hanson (26) 2.0 Bd: 5   
16 WBN Woodburn HS - 5A (3.0)  W6  W19  L2  L10  L12   2.0 10.5 
  Kristopher Hendricks (5) 1.0 Bd: 1   
  Dennis Lind (4) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Chris Sutter (3) 2.5 Bd: 3   
  Javid Bynum (2) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Paxton Shepard (1) 3.0 Bd: 5   
17 CNT Century HS - 5A (38.2)  L8  W18  L7  W14  L6   2.0 10 
  Peter Truong (40) 1.0 Bd: 1   
  Derek Espinoza (39) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Meng Moua (38) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Stephen Townson (37) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Tom Baker [m] (36) 3.0 Bd: 5   
  Steven Root (37) 1.0 Bd: 6   
18 JSU Jesuit HS - 6A (13.0)  L4  L17  W15  W19  L9   2.0 8 
  Carl Cota-robles (15) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Andrew Kent (14) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Rob Vandehey (13) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Matthew Vandehey (12) 1.0 Bd: 4   
  Forfeit* Board5 (11) 0.0 Bd: 5   
19 JNC Junction City HS - 4A (48.0)  L3  L16  W22  L18  L14   1.0 9 
  Ethan Oleson (50) 1.0 Bd: 1   
  Michael Sidener (49) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Jj Rominger-watts (48) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  David Taylor (47) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Sam Fredrick (46) 2.0 Bd: 5   
20 SPF Springfield HS - 5A (43.0)  L2  L21  L13  L15  W22   1.0 9 
  Jon Shaw (45) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Jordan Hastings (44) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Sean Trobaugh (43) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Seth Sollars (42) 1.5 Bd: 4   
  James Powell (41) 3.0 Bd: 5   
21 BPY Benson HS - 6A (18.0)  L12  W20  L5  L11  L15   1.0 8.5 
  Cory Black (20) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Andy Pham (19) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Aaron Larson (18) 3.5 Bd: 3   
  Andy Nguyen (17) 0.0 Bd: 4   
  Forfeit Board5 (16) 0.0 Bd: 5   
22 MRH Marist HS - 4A (23.0)  L5  L6  L19  L13  L20   0.0 0.5 
  Nathan Mitch (25) 0.0 Bd: 1   
  Joseph Tomcal (24) 0.0 Bd: 2   
  Max Moulds (23) 0.0 Bd: 3   
  Ian Metcalf (22) 0.5 Bd: 4   
  Forfeits ThisBoard (21) 0.0 Bd: 5   

BOARD RESULTS

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2007: A Division (Board order)
Bd Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[S] 
1 Corbin Yu LKO W5 W15 W12 W11 W25  5.0 14 
1 Chris Griffin SWO W20 W22 W9 W18 W19  5.0 6 
1 Ethan J Peake WVW W22 W10 W4 D9 W11  4.5 10.5 
1 Cory Black BPY W18 W14 L3 L13 W6  3.0 14 
1 Ryan Biasca MSF L1 L6 W7 W19 W21  3.0 13 
1 James Baldridge CQH W15 W5 L16 W14 L4  3.0 12.5 
1 Kenneth Lamm WLL W13 D12 L5 W20 D10  3.0 11.5 
1 Brian Svehaug POC W16 W9 W10 L15 U---  3.0 9 
1 Korey Humberston CTG W19 L8 L2 D3 W13  2.5 16.5 
1 Austin R Sharp SSH W21 L3 L8 W12 D7  2.5 14.5 
1 Brandon Morehouse WHP D14 W18 W20 L1 L3  2.5 14.5 
1 Joshua Lum CKS W17 D7 L1 L10 W16  2.5 14.5 
1 Brad Eckelmann LHP L7 W17 D18 W4 L9  2.5 12 
1 Jon Shaw SPF D11 L4 W17 L6 W22  2.5 10.5 
1 Taylor Bailey GHP L6 L1 W19 W8 L17  2.0 14.5 
1 Carl Cota-robles JSU L8 L19 W6 W21 L12  2.0 11 
1 Simon Blatz TDW L12 L13 L14 W22 W15  2.0 9.5 
1 David Garcia PLH L4 L11 D13 L2 W20  1.5 14 
1 Peter Truong CNT L9 W16 L15 L5 L2  1.0 14.5 
1 Kristopher Hendricks WBN L2 W21 L11 L7 L18  1.0 13 
1 Ethan Oleson JNC L10 L20 W22 L16 L5  1.0 8.5 
1 Nathan Mitch MRH L3 L2 L21 L17 L14  0.0 15 
2 Michael A Riches SWO W35 W44 W38 W39 W40  5.0 6 
2 Marcus P Robinson WHP W41 W39 W35 W30 D27  4.5 11 
2 Joshua Carr POC W32 W38 W28 W33 L1  4.0 15.5 
2 Calvin Bohn LHP W34 W29 W39 D36 D38  4.0 11 
2 Aditya Arun WVW W44 L28 W36 W38 D24  3.5 11.5 
2 Sean You SSH W42 W27 L25 W43 D34  3.5 11 
2 Andrew Gilbert TDW W43 L26 W41 W44 D33  3.5 7.5 
2 Max Ehrenfreund LKO W31 W33 W43 L24 L47  3.0 14 
2 Duane Reed MSF L30 W37 L34 W40 W42  3.0 9.5 
2 Andrew Kent JSU L25 L40 W37 W42 W43  3.0 8 
2 James-paul Cumming GHP W37 L30 W40 L25 D29  2.5 13.5 
2 Jake Mattfield WLL L26 W43 W31 L35 D28  2.5 12.5 
2 Dennis Lind WBN L23 W42 L24 W34 L39  2.0 14.5 
2 Andy Pham BPY D39 W41 L27 D26 L37  2.0 12 
2 Justin Ford CQH L33 L31 L32 W41 W36  2.0 11.5 
2 Matt Harrison CTG W40 L25 L23 L27 D26  1.5 17.5 
2 Charlie Offenbacher PLH D36 L24 L26 L23 W35  1.5 17.5 
2 Derek Espinoza CNT L38 W32 L33 L31 L23  1.0 15 
2 Jordan Hastings SPF L24 L36 L29 L37 W44  1.0 12 
2 Michael Sidener JNC L28 L35 W44 L32 L31  1.0 11.5 
2 Michael Andrus CKS L29 L34 L30 L28 L32  0.0 15.5 
2 Joseph Tomcal MRH L27 L23 L42 L29 L41  0.0 14 
3 Daniel Friesen SSH W59 W55 W47 W51 W56  5.0 13 
3 William Sercombe WHP W63 W49 W54 W48 W55  5.0 12.5 
3 Steven Koch POC W58 W52 L45 W53 W30  4.0 16 
3 Conor O'Sullivan LKO W60 W53 W51 L46 D77  3.5 15.5 
3 Jacob Shadwick PLH W50 L46 W62 W65 D54  3.5 14.5 
3 Aaron Larson BPY L49 W63 W55 D62 W64  3.5 9 
3 Denmar Ferrer CKS W61 W56 L48 L45 W58  3.0 14.5 
3 Jeremy Saye CTG W57 L47 W73 L55 W62  3.0 12.5 
3 Jordan Pietila GHP W64 L48 W57 L47 W61  3.0 12.5 
3 Chris Sutter WBN W116 W59 L46 L56 D49  2.5 14.5 
3 Sam Engle WVW W87 L45 L50 W52 L46  2.0 17 
3 Carson Viles WLL W62 L51 L60 W54 L45  2.0 14 
3 Meng Moua CNT L52 W58 L53 W60 L65  2.0 12 
3 Rob Vandehey JSU L47 L57 W64 W59 L51  2.0 12 
3 Jj Rominger-watts JNC L45 L54 W66 L58 W60  2.0 11.5 
3 Josh Bott MSF L48 W64 W56 L57 L59  2.0 10.5 
3 Salvador Brajas TDW L51 L62 W63 W66 L53  2.0 8.5 
3 Chris Landtiser LHP L56 W61 L49 D50 L52  1.5 14 
3 Sean Trobaugh SPF L46 L50 L61 L64 W66  1.0 11.5 
3 Cody Ericson CQH L53 L60 L58 W63 L50  1.0 11.5 
3 Stephen Fox SWO L81 U--- U--- L49 W57  1.0 7.5 
3 Max Moulds MRH L74 L116 L59 L61 L63  0.0 10 
4 Richie Kasem LKO W84 W72 W78 W69 W94  5.0 13 
4 Isaac Kim SSH W75 W74 W77 W78 W85  5.0 11.5 
4 Carlin Kersch WHP W99 W98 W93 L67 W74  4.0 17 
4 Wesley Kennedy TDW W78 W71 W83 W87 L72  4.0 11 
4 Stephen Eckelmann LHP W85 L70 W80 W88 W79  4.0 9 
4 Skylar Dodge GHP W76 L67 W96 L77 W70  3.0 17.5 
4 Charles Meier SWO L93 W87 L52 W80 W82  3.0 11.5 
4 Alan Deeth WVW W66 L68 W88 W79 L69  3.0 11 
4 David Taylor JNC L68 W81 W87 L86 W84  3.0 9.5 
4 Jarod Logan CQH L72 L84 W86 W83 W88  3.0 6.5 
4 Andrew Moses POC W86 L79 L68 W72 D48  2.5 14.5 
4 Andrew Khadabux CKS L70 W85 L67 L68 W86  2.0 16 
4 Aaron Cook CTG L82 W77 W115 L74 L71  2.0 14.5 
4 Alison Helzer PLH W88 L111 L71 L73 W81  2.0 13 
4 Javid Bynum WBN W65 L75 L111 W85 L80  2.0 12 
4 Stephen Townson CNT W79 U--- U--- W84 L73  2.0 6 
4 Seth Sollars SPF L111 W88 L70 L76 D87  1.5 11.5 
4 Rachael Rogers MSF L67 W76 L85 L82 L75  1.0 15 
4 Justin Jones WLL L71 L78 W84 L81 L68  1.0 14 
4 Matthew Vandehey JSU L77 L96 L76 W75 L78  1.0 13.5 
4 Ian Metcalf MRH L55 L73 L75 L70 D83  0.5 13.5 
4 Andy Nguyen BPY L80 L83 L74 L71 L76  0.0 13.5 
5 Isaac Payne CKS W97 W95 W90 W100 W107  5.0 12 
5 Jason Cigan LKO W101 W112 L89 W104 W114  4.0 14.5 
5 Will Deneen CTG W96 W94 W116 L92 W109  4.0 12.5 
5 Michael Harianto WVW W108 W100 W110 W91 L104  4.0 9 
5 Paxton Shepard WBN W73 W103 L69 L95 W98  3.0 15 
5 Joshua Young POC W107 L91 W100 W105 L67  3.0 13.5 
5 Aaron Gariepy WLL W109 L89 W101 W93 L100  3.0 12.5 
5 Tom Baker [m] CNT L91 W86 L72 W101 W106  3.0 12 
5 Zack Gentle TDW L89 W109 W99 W108 L105  3.0 11 
5 Heather Huey PLH W110 L69 W109 W106 L93  3.0 10 
5 James Powell SPF L69 W110 L97 W102 W108  3.0 9.5 
5 Joseph R Tanquary SSH W103 L92 L94 L89 W95  2.0 17 
5 Grace Collins MSF L90 W102 L95 L96 W103  2.0 14 
5 Elizabeth Hanson CQH L112 L101 W107 L99 W110  2.0 8.5 
5 Sam Fredrick JNC L100 L93 W108 W107 L101  2.0 7 
5 Kaarle Brattain WHP U--- U--- U--- L90 W92  1.0 8 
5 Sam Weiss GHP U--- U--- U--- L94 W97  1.0 6 
5 Kurt Hagan [m] SWO U--- W108 U--- L98 L96  1.0 6 
5 Forfeit* Board5 JSU L94 L113 L102 L103 L89  0.0 14.5 
5 Forfeits ThisBoard MRH L92 L106 L103 L97 L99  0.0 14 
5 Forfeit** Board5 LHP L95 L97 L98 F110 L91  0.0 13 
5 Forfeit Board5 BPY L98 L99 L92 F109 L102  0.0 12 
6 Will Canan WHP W83 W80 W81 U--- U---  3.0 5.5 
6 Matthew Slaughter GHP W102 L90 W113 U--- U---  2.0 8.5 
6 Steven Root CNT U--- W107 L112 U--- U---  1.0 3 
6 Luke Guthridge POC U--- U--- U--- U--- L90  0.0 4 
6 Matthew Chhay SWO U--- U--- L79 U--- U---  0.0 2 
7 Derek Thomas SWO L54 W66 L91 U--- U---  1.0 6.5 

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen