Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

Schools

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

 
MEMBER
SCHOOLS
 
 
  • AMITY
  • BENSON
  • CENTURY
  • CHURCHILL
  • CLACKAMAS
  • CLATSKANIE
  • CLEVELAND
  • COQUILLE
  • COTTAGE GROVE
  • CRATER
  • CRESCENT VALLEY
  • CRESWELL
  • THE DALLES
  • DELPHIAN
  • FRANKLIN
  • GASTON
  • GLADSTONE
  • GRANT
  • JESUIT
  • JUNCTION CITY
  • KLAMATH UNION
  • LAKE OSWEGO
  • LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP
  • LINCOLN
  • MADISON
  • MARIST
  • MARSHFIELD
  • MCMINNVILLE
  • MOLALLA
  • OAK HILL
  • OAKLAND
  • PENDLETON
  • PLEASANT HILL
  • PORTLAND CHRISTIAN
  • ROSEBURG
  • SCIO
  • SHELDON
  • SHERWOOD
  • SILETZ
  • SOUTH EUGENE
  • SOUTH SALEM
  • SOUTH UMPQUA
  • SPRINGFIELD
  • SUNSET
  • SUTHERLIN
  • TIGARD
  • WEST LINN
  • WESTON-MCEWEN
  • WESTVIEW
  • WILAMETTE
  • WILSON
  • WOODBURN
  • YONCALLA
  •  

 
SCHOOLS BY CLASSIFICATION
1A
Oak Hill
Siletz
 
2A
Delphian
Gaston
Oakland
Portland Christian
Weston-McEwen
Yoncalla
 
3A
Amity
Clatskanie
Coquille
Creswell
Pleasant Hill
Scio
 
4A
Cottage Grove
Junction City
La Salle College Prep
Marist
Molalla
South Umpqua
Sutherlin
 
5A
Century
Churchill
Cleveland
Crescent Valley
Klamath Union
Madison
Marshfield
Pendleton
Sherwood
Springfield
Sunset
Willamette
Woodburn
 
6A
Benson
Clackamas
Franklin
Grant
Jesuit
Lake Oswego
Lincoln
McMinnville
Roseburg
Sheldon
South Eugene
South Salem
Tigard
West Linn
Westview
Wilson
 
 

 
DETAILED INFORMATION

AMITY

*Inactive*

Advisor: Joel Magill

Email:  joel.magill@amity.k12.or.us

 

 

BENSON

Advisor: Michael Meo (2006)

Location:  546 NE 12th Ave - Portland OR  97232    

Phone: 503-916-5100 (school)

503-335-8870 (home)

Email:  mmeo@pps.k12.or.us

Website:  http://www.bensonhs.pps.k12.or.us/ 

League:   Portland

 

 

CENTURY

Advisors: Ken Cunningham (2008)

Meetings: After School

Location: Century Commons

Mail: 2000 SE Century Blvd - Hillsboro OR  97123

Phone: 503-803-9634

Email:   ppl@mcbear.com & turnerw@hsd.k12.or.us

Website: http://www.hsd.k12.or.us/Century/

 

 

 

CHURCHILL

Contact:  Cindy Sainz (2007)

Mail: 1850 Bailey Hill Rd. - Eugene OR  97405-1144

Phone: 541-687-3421

Email:  sainz@4j.lane.eduthompson_g@4j.lane.eduu 

League: MidWestern

 

 

 

CLACKAMAS

Advisor:  Mike Figert   (2004)

Meetings: 3:30-5pm Tues & Thur

Location: CHS Commons

Mail: 14486 SE 122nd Ave - Clackamas OR 97015

Phone: 503-353-5800

Email:  figertm@nclack.k12.or.us

 

 

 

CLEVELAND

Advisor: James Mayer

Meetings: 3-4 pm Tues & Thurs Room 113

Location:  3400 SE 26th Ave. - Portland, OR 97202
Phone: (503) 916-5120

 

 

 

COQUILLE

Advisor:  Dr. Nancy Keller   (2006)

Location: 499 West Central - Coquille OR  97423

Mail: 94417 Rink Creek Lane - Coquille OR 97423

Phone: 541-396-3855

Email:  dr.keller@nbmconline.com

 

 

 

COTTAGE GROVE

Advisor:  Steve Kilston (2008)

Meetings: Daily at lunch, Mon & Thur 3-5pm

Location: CGHS Room 205

Mail: PO Box 160 - Cottage Grove, OR   97424
Phone:  (H)  541-344-0127

(W) 541-942-3391 x 205
Email:   kilston@msn.com

League: Southern

 

 

 

CRESWELL

Advisor:  Sue Bowers (2005)

Meetings:      Mondays after school

Location:        Creswell High School library

Mail:               33390 Nieblock Lane

                       Creswell OR  97426
Phone:           541-895-6020 (school)

                       541-895-6062 (direct)

Email:           sbowers@creswell.k12.or.us

Website:        http://www.creswell.k12.or.us/

League:         MidWestern

 

 

 

THE DALLES

Advisor:    Ernie Blatz (2005)

Meetings:       

Location:        

Mail:               
Phone:           
Email:            
ern@gorge.net

 

 

 

DELPHIAN

Advisor:  James Horton (2004)

Meetings:     Tuesdays, 6:30-8:20 pm

Location:        Computer Lab / Seminar Rm

Mail:               20950 SW Rock Creek Rd.

                       Sheridan OR 97378
Phone:            503-843-3521
Email:            
jamesh@delphian.org

Web site:        www.delphian.org  

 

 

 

FRANKLIN
Advisor:    Catherine Alexander (2008)
Coach:      Bill Gagnon (2008)
Meetings:       Mondays, 3:25-4:25, Room 125

                      Wednesdays, 1:50-2:45, Room 230
Address:         5405 SE Woodward Street

                      Portland, OR 97206
Mail:              3816 NE 7th Avenue

                      Portland, OR 97212
Phone:           503-302-4645
Email:            
info@catherine-alexander.com
Email:            wsgagnon@juno.com
League:         Portland

 

 

 

GASTON

Advisor:  Cathy Fastabend

Meetings:      Wednesdays 3-4:30 pm

Location:        Gaston High School Library

Mail:               47600 SW Fluke Dr.

                       Gaston OR 97119
Phone:            503-985-1141
Email:            
fastabendkc@aol.com

Web site:        Gaston Home Page  

 

 

 

GRANT

Advisor:  Mike Morris (2005)

               Larry Ball (2005)

Contact:  Jonna Schuder (2005)

Meetings:     Tues - Lunch / Thurs 7-8:30 pm

Location:        Room 229

Mail:               2814 NE Hancock

                       Portland OR  97212

Phone:           503 282 6796

                      503.226.8277

Email:            qball@pacifier.com

                      jschuder@comcast.net  

League:        Portland

 

 

 

JESUIT

Advisor:  Gail Fleenor (2008)

Location:       133 SE 45th Ave

                      Portland OR  97215

Phone:          503-808-4935

Email:          gfleenor@jesuitportland.org

League:       Portland

 

 

 

JUNCTION CITY

Advisor: Chris Bolton & Gary Giddens  

Meetings:    Tuesdays & Thursdays

                      3:15-5:30 pm

Location:       JCHS Media Center

  Address:       1135 W. 6th Street

                      Junction City OR  97448

Phone:           541-998-2343 ext. 111

Email:            cbolton@lane.k12.or.us

Website:        www.jchigh.org

 

 

 

KLAMATH UNION

Advisors:  Vince Daw & Janeane Kansaku  

Coach:       Marvin Dykstra 2008

Meetings:   Mon-Thurs during lunch
Location:    Room 204 Physics Lab
Mail:           Klamath Union High School

                   1300 Monclaire Street

                   Klamath Falls, OR 97601
Phone:       (541) 883-4710 #2
E-mail:     
DawV@kfalls.k12.or.us 

                 Janeane_Kansaku@hotmail.com

                 dykstram@kfalls.k12.or.us
Website:    www.kfalls.k12.or.us./kuhs/index.html


 

LAKE OSWEGO

Advisor: Cathy Cain  (2004)

Meetings:    Sat/Sun (players homes)

Location:       2501 Country Club Road

                      Lake Oswego OR  97034

Mail:              PO Box 310

                      Lake Oswego OR  97034

Phone:           503-534-2302 (school)

Email:           cathy_cain@beavton.k12.or.us

League:        Portland

 

LA SALLE COLLEGE PREP

Advisor:    Nancy Orr (2013)

Meetings:    

Location:       

Mail:              11999 SE Fuller Road,

                      Milwaukie, OR  97222

Phone:           503-659-4155 (fax: 503-659-2535)

Email:            norr@isprep.org

League:         Portland

 

 

 

LINCOLN

Advisor: Stephen Runion (1986)

Meetings:     Wednesdays

Location:        Lincoln HS

Mail:              1600 SW Salmon 

                      Portland, OR. 97205
Phone:           (503) 916-5200

Email:            srunion@pps.k12.or.us

League:          Portland

 

 

 

MADISON

Advisor:  Julien Khan (2006)

Meetings:     Tues & Thurs at lunch

Location:       2735 NE 82nd B-35

                      Portland OR  97220

Phone:           503-916-5220

Email:           jkhan@pps.k12.or.us

                     julienkhan@hotmail.com

League:        Portland

 

 

 

MARIST

Advisor: Jon Nuxoll (2002)

Meetings:     Tuesdays, 2:50p

Location:       1900 Kingsley Road

                      Eugene OR 97401

Phone:           541-686-2234

Email:           jnuxoll@marisths.org  

League:       MidWestern

 

 

 

MARSHFIELD

Advisor: Mark Claiborne (1998)

              Mark Stephens (2003)

Meetings:    Thursdays 6:30 pm

Location:       Marshfield High School Library 

Mail:             10th & Ingersol - Coos Bay, OR 97420

Phone:          541-269-7167 (Mark Stephens)

Email:           marks@coos-bay.k12.or.us

Website:        http://www.marshfield.coos-bay.k12.or.us/ 

League:        Southern

 

 

 

MCMINNVILLE

Advisor:   Randy Grant

Meetings:     Tuesdays 3:30-5:00

Location:       Adams Campus 

Mail:             435 SE Cowls St.

                     McMinnville OR  97128

Phone:          503-883-2402

Email:           rgrant@linfield.edu

 

 

 

MOLALLA

Advisor:   Sean McElhaney

Mail:             357 Frances Street

                     Molalla OR  97038

Phone:          503-829-2355

Email:           mcelhans@molallariv.k12.or.us  

League:        MidValley

 

 

 

OAKLAND

Advisor:   Darrin Dailey (2005)

Mail:             PO Box 390

                     Oakland OR 97462
Phone:          541-459-7523

                     541-206-8190

Email:           Darrin.Dailey@oakland.k12.or.us

League:       Southern

 

 

PENDLETON

Advisor: Mike Montchalin Jr. (2006)

Meetings:    Thursdays 3 pm

Location:       Mr. Johston's Physical Science Room 

                     406 SW Isaac Ave.

                     Pendleton OR  97801

Phone:          541-377-5553

                     541-276-2899

Email:           montchalin@ados.com

                     montchalin@hotmail.com

                     larasa53@yahoo.com

Website:       Pendleton's Chess Page

 

 

 

PLEASANT HILL

Advisor: Pete Helzer (2004)

Meetings:    Tuesdays 3 pm

Location:      PHHS Library  

                     36386 Hwy 58

                     Pleasant Hill OR  97455

Mail:             81773 Lost Creek Rd

                     Dexter, OR 97431
Phone:          541-747-4541

                     541-937-2417 

Email:           phelzer@earthlink.net

League:       MidWestern

 

 

 

PORTLAND CHRISTIAN

Advisor: Alan Svehaug    (2003)

Location:        12425 NE San Rafael St.

                       Portland OR  97230-1818

Phone:           503-256-3960

Email:            alans@integrity.com

 

 

 

ROSEBURG

Advisor:  Randy Smolensky (2006)

Phone:           541-440-4142

Email:            rsmolensky@roseburg.k12.or.us

League:        Southern

 

 

 

SHELDON

Advisor: Darin Henry (2005)

              Phill Carson

Meetings:     Lunch Time

Location:       2455 Willikenzie Rd.

                      Eugene, Or. 97401 

Phone:           Darin - 541-687-3381 or 541-683-6464

                      Phil - 541-484-1894 or 541-913-4716

Email:            henry_d@4j.lane.edu

                      philman97401@comcast.net

League:         MidWestern

 

 

 

SHERWOOD

Advisor:    Bob Stere

                 Kris Field-Eaton (2000)

Location:       Sherwood HS

                       Mr. McGinity's room

Mail:              c/o Sherwood MS

                      21970 SW Sherwood Blvd,   

                      Sherwood OR 97140
Phone:           503-925-2633

Email:            kfield-eaton@sherwood.k12.or.us 

                       fieldeaton@gmail.com

League:         Portland

 

 

 

 

SILETZ VALLEY

Advisor:   Casey Baker (2007)

Meetings:     

Mail:              PO Box 247
                      Siletz, OR 97380

Phone:           541-444-1100

Email:            caseysiletzschool@yahoo.com

 

 

 

SOUTH EUGENE

Advisor:  Jerry Ramey (1994)

Meetings:      Chess Club meets at Chessways

                       Thursdays 6:30 pm (all chess players invited!)

Location:        ChessWays
                      1626 Willamette
                      Eugene, OR 97401

Phone:           541-232-0328

Email:            j-adoube@efn.org

 

 

 

SOUTH SALEM

Advisor: Warren Trotter (2006)

Email:            trotter_warren@salkeiz.k12.or.us

 

 

 

SOUTH UMPQUA

Advisor: Jerry Goodrich

Meetings:     Tuesday am

Location:        Room 4

Mail:              501 Chadwick Lane

                      Myrtle Creek OR  97457

Phone:           541-863-3118

Email:            Jerry.Goodrich@susd.k12.or.us

League:        MidWestern

 

 

 

SPRINGFIELD

Advisor:  Dave Swanston (2003)

Meetings:     Wed & Fri 3:30 pm 

Location:        SHS room 620

Mail:              875 N 7th St.

                      Springfield OR  97477

Phone:           744-4700

Email:            dswansto@sps.lane.edu

League:         MidWestern

 

 

 

SUNSET

Advisor:  Matt Hiefield

               Dan Sharp (2002)

Meetings:      Tuesday 2:30-4 pm 

Location:        Sunset High School, Room E2

Mail:               13840 NW Cornell Rd.

                       Portland OR  97229-5403

Phone:           503-259-5050

Email:             matt_hiefield@beavton.k12.or.us

Website:         http://www.beavton.k12.or.us/sunset//

 

 

 

SUTHERLIN

Advisor:  Patrick Starnes (2006)

Meetings:      Wednesdays 3:20-4:20 

Location:        Sutherlin Middle School

                       Activity Center

                       649 E. Fourth

                       Open to grades 4-12 

Phone:           541-580-9120 or home 679-0229

Email:           starnes2002@hotmail.com

League:        Southern

 

 

 

TIGARD

Contacts: Lori & John Phillips

Meetings:      Saturdays 1-3 pm

Location:        Tigard Public Library

Mail:               Lori Phillips

                       8590 SW Lodi Lane
                       Tigard, OR 97224

Phone:            503-620-2159

Email:            phillips.lori@comcast.net 

 

 

 

WEST LINN

Advisor:  Lindsay Harris (2006)

Phone:           503.673.7893

Email:            harrisl@wlwv.k12.or.us

League:        Portland

 

 

 

WESTON-MCEWEN

Coach:   Dale Peters    (2006)

Location:        Weston-McEwen High School

Mail:              540 East Main St.- Athena OR  97813

Email:             dale.peters@athwest.k12.or.us

 

 

 

WESTVIEW

Instructor: Robert Stafford

Coach:      Tom Rowan

Meetings:       After school, the last B day of the week 

Location:        Westview High School - Room S120

Mail:              4200 SW 185th Ave - Portland OR  97229

Phone:            (W) 503-259-5218 
                       (H)  503-648-4771

                             503-246-2377
Email:             robert_stafford@beavton.k12.or.us

League:          Portland

 

 

 

WILLAMETTE

Advisor:  Michael Myers (2005)

Location:        1801 Echo Hollow Rd.

                       Eugene OR  97402

Phone:            541-689-0731

Email:             mike.myers@bethel.k12.or.us

League:          MidWestern

 

 

 

WILSON

Advisor: Jeff Dobbins (2011)

Meetings:     Mondays 3-5 pm

Location:       Computer lab at Wilson

Email:            sjdprods@yahoo.com

League:        Portland

 

 

 

WOODBURN

Advisor:    Santiago Tenesaca (2005)

Meetings:      Mon & Wed 3:30-5 pm

Location:       1785 N Front St.

                      Woodburn OR  97071

Phone:           503-981-2600

Email:            santiagotenesaca@yahoo.com

Website:         http://www.woodburn.k12.or.us/

 

 

YONCALLA

Advisor:    Ted Hartman (2007)
Meetings:       Tuesday, @ 3:00 p.m., H.S. Library
Mail:               292 Fifth St., Yoncalla, OR
Phone:            541-849-2175      
e-mail:            thartman52@yahoo.com
League:          Southern 

 
VETERAN
COACHES
 
 
 5 YEAR  

 

Mike Figert

James Horton

Cathy Cain

Pete Helzer

Phil Carson

Alan Svehaug

Peggy Ploem

Kris Field-Eaton

Mark Stephens

Dave Swanston

Darrin Henry

Jon Nuxoll

Dan Sharp

Kate Taylor

Nancy Keller

 
 
 10 YEAR

 

Jerry Ramey

Mark Claiborne

 
 
 20 YEAR

Mike Wolfe

Stephen Runion

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen