Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

2007 - B Division Results

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

FINAL STANDINGS

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2007: B Division
# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[G] 
1 Sunset HS SSH W10  [5.0] W16  [4.5] W7  [5.0] W2  [5.0] W4  [4.5]  5.0 24 
2 Lake Oswego HS LKO W5  [3.5] W19  [5.0] W11  [5.0] L1  [0.0] W8  [3.0]  4.0 16.5 
3 Int'l School of Beaverton ISB L15  [1.0] W14  [3.5] W22  [5.0] W6  [3.0] W7  [3.0]  4.0 15.5 
4 Portland Christian #2 POC2 W13  [3.0] W15  [3.0] W9  [4.0] W12  [4.0] L1  [0.5]  4.0 14.5 
5 Portland Christian (MS) POM L2  [1.5] W17  [3.5] D15  [2.5] W13  [3.0] W12  [3.0]  3.5 13.5 
6 Wilson HS WHP L12  [2.0] W21  [5.0] W10  [4.0] L3  [2.0] W19  [4.0]  3.0 17 
7 Willamette HS WLL W20  [5.0] W18  [4.5] L1  [0.0] W11  [4.0] L3  [2.0]  3.0 15.5 
8 Coquille Valley MS CQM W14  [3.0] L11  [2.0] W19  [4.5] W16  [4.0] L2  [2.0]  3.0 15.5 
9 Cottage Grove HS CTG W17  [4.0] D12  [2.5] L4  [1.0] D15  [2.5] W20  [4.0]  3.0 14 
10 Delphian School #2 DLP2 L1  [0.0] W23  [5.0] L6  [1.0] W18  [4.5] W16  [3.0]  3.0 13.5 
11 Sherwood MS SWM B---  [5.0] W8  [3.0] L2  [0.0] L7  [1.0] W15  [3.0]  3.0 12 
12 Delphian School #1 DLP W6  [3.0] D9  [2.5] W13  [3.0] L4  [1.0] L5  [2.0]  2.5 11.5 
13 Roseburg HS #1 ROS L4  [2.0] W20  [5.0] L12  [2.0] L5  [2.0] W23  [4.0]  2.0 15 
14 Grant HS GHP L8  [2.0] L3  [1.5] W17  [4.0] L19  [2.0] W21  [4.0]  2.0 13.5 
15 Clackamas HS CKS W3  [4.0] L4  [2.0] D5  [2.5] D9  [2.5] L11  [2.0]  2.0 13 
16 Oakland HS OKL W23  [5.0] L1  [0.5] W18  [4.0] L8  [1.0] L10  [2.0]  2.0 12.5 
17 The Dalles Wahtonka TDW L9  [1.0] L5  [1.5] L14  [1.0] B---  [5.0] W22  [4.0]  2.0 12.5 
18 Int'l School of Beaverton #2 ISB2 W21  [3.0] L7  [0.5] L16  [1.0] L10  [0.5] B---  [5.0]  2.0 10 
19 Marshfield HS MSF W22  [5.0] L2  [0.0] L8  [0.5] W14  [3.0] L6  [1.0]  2.0 9.5 
20 Springfield HS SPF L7  [0.0] L13  [0.0] W21  [3.0] W23  [3.5] L9  [1.0]  2.0 7.5 
21 Roseburg HS #2 ROS2 L18  [2.0] L6  [0.0] L20  [2.0] W22  [3.0] L14  [1.0]  1.0 8 
22 Weston-McEwen #1 WMC1 L19  [0.0] B---  [5.0] L3  [0.0] L21  [2.0] L17  [1.0]  1.0 8 
23 Weston-McEwen #2 WMC2 L16  [0.0] L10  [0.0] B---  [5.0] L20  [1.5] L13  [1.0]  1.0 7.5 

TEAM ROSTER & SCORES

 

Team Roster and Scores. OHSCTA 2007: B Division
 Code Name Score TBrk[G] 
1 SSH Sunset HS - 6A (113.0)  W10  W16  W7  W2  W4   5.0 24 
  David Kim (115) 5.0 Bd: 1   
  Jeremy Legrove (114) 5.0 Bd: 2   
  Kevin Wang (113) 5.0 Bd: 3   
  Tian Song (112) 5.0 Bd: 4   
  Ian Gluck (111) 4.0 Bd: 5   
2 LKO Lake Oswego HS - 6A (108.0)  W5  W19  W11  L1  W8   4.0 16.5 
  Jingwei Lou (110) 4.0 Bd: 1   
  Greg Filmore (109) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Neil Evans (108) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Lucas Manfield (107) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Arjun Bhargava (106) 3.5 Bd: 5   
3 ISB Int'l School of Beaverton (78.0)  L15  W14  W22  W6  W7   4.0 15.5 
  Devin Li (80) 5.0 Bd: 1   
  Priya S Kudva (79) 4.0 Bd: 2   
  Allison Mitchell (78) 2.5 Bd: 3   
  Andrew Fung (77) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Patrick Thorpe (76) 2.0 Bd: 5   
4 POC2 Portland Christian #2 (48.0)  W13  W15  W9  W12  L1   4.0 14.5 
  Ryan Harding (50) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Nick Young (49) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Andrew Harding (48) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Raymond Cho (47) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Phuong Le (46) 4.5 Bd: 5   
5 POM Portland Christian (MS) (53.0)  L2  W17  D15  W13  W12   3.5 13.5 
  Chance Rossi (55) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  John Russell (54) 0.0 Bd: 2   
  Matt Kolenski (53) 4.0 Bd: 3   
  Dylan Gardner (52) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Isaiah Rowlett (51) 4.0 Bd: 5   
6 WHP Wilson HS - 6A (93.6)  L12  W21  W10  L3  W19   3.0 17 
  Peter Sarasohn (94) 4.0 Bd: 1   
  Brian Whetter (93) 4.0 Bd: 2   
  Lewis Coates (92) 2.5 Bd: 3   
  Kenedy Anderson (91) 2.5 Bd: 4   
  James Ranney (94) 2.0 Bd: 5   
  Kaarle Brattain (95) 2.0 Bd: 6   
7 WLL Willamette HS - 5A (98.0)  W20  W18  L1  W11  L3   3.0 15.5 
  Matt Leasure (100) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Derek Gariepy (99) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Emily Tousseau (98) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Curtis Ewing (97) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Caleb Stephens (96) 4.0 Bd: 5   
8 CQM Coquille Valley MS (88.0)  W14  L11  W19  W16  L2   3.0 15.5 
  Natasha Keller (90) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Stephen Mast (89) 4.5 Bd: 2   
  Seth Perkins (88) 4.0 Bd: 3   
  Devin Johnson (87) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Tasha Napier (86) 1.0 Bd: 5   
9 CTG Cottage Grove HS - 4A (73.0)  W17  D12  L4  D15  W20   3.0 14 
  Travis Helgen (75) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Ben Wolden (74) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Chris Bryant (73) 4.0 Bd: 3   
  Erica Iles (72) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Stanley Hicks (71) 3.0 Bd: 5   
10 DLP2 Delphian School #2 (58.0)  L1  W23  L6  W18  W16   3.0 13.5 
  Leandro Seto (60) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Sean Van Stone (59) 3.0 Bd: 2   
  Ryan Boles (58) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Cody Malick (57) 1.5 Bd: 4   
  Luis Mendivil (56) 4.0 Bd: 5   
11 SWM Sherwood MS (3.0)  B--  W8  L2  L7  W15   3.0 12 
  Jake Lawrence (5) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Ian Scudder (4) 1.5 Bd: 2   
  Conor Scoggin (3) 1.5 Bd: 3   
  Conner Hendryx (2) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Brandon Sanderson (1) 3.0 Bd: 5   
12 DLP Delphian School #1 (38.0)  W6  D9  W13  L4  L5   2.5 11.5 
  William B Morris (40) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Scott Superville (39) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Robert Gutknecht (38) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Evan Franklin (37) 4.0 Bd: 4   
  Mark Baritz (36) 2.5 Bd: 5   
13 ROS Roseburg HS #1 (103.0)  L4  W20  L12  L5  W23   2.0 15 
  Byron Bean (105) 4.0 Bd: 1   
  Drew Coughlin (104) 5.0 Bd: 2   
  Brandon Belcher (103) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Joshua Fuller (102) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Ryland Dake (101) 1.0 Bd: 5   
14 GHP Grant HS - 6A (33.0)  L8  L3  W17  L19  W21   2.0 13.5 
  Daniel Slaughter (35) 4.0 Bd: 1   
  Patrick Burns (34) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Ryan Arias (33) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Mardsen Kramer (32) 2.5 Bd: 4   
  Grant Forfeits5 (31) 0.0 Bd: 5   
  Ian Hennebery (31) 2.0 Bd: 6   
15 CKS Clackamas HS - 6A (83.0)  W3  L4  D5  D9  L11   2.0 13 
  Wyatt Willson (85) 2.5 Bd: 1   
  Tommy Lum (84) 4.0 Bd: 2   
  Jorell Holmes (83) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Robby Price (82) 1.5 Bd: 4   
  Brandon Straley (81) 2.0 Bd: 5   
16 OKL Oakland HS (68.0)  W23  L1  W18  L8  L10   2.0 12.5 
  Cory Vallotton (70) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Monte Cox (69) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Willy Tenbrook (68) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Eric Holm (67) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  Trish Marx (66) 3.5 Bd: 5   
17 TDW The Dalles Wahtonka - 5A (18.0)  L9  L5  L14  B--  W22   2.0 12.5 
  Dj Martin (20) 1.5 Bd: 1   
  Brice Harris (19) 5.0 Bd: 2   
  Matt Mayfield (18) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Matt Johnson (17) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  David Savage (16) 2.0 Bd: 5   
18 ISB2 Int'l School of Beaverton #2 (23.0)  W21  L7  L16  L10  B--   2.0 10 
  Sandeep Jagana (25) 1.5 Bd: 1   
  Anisha Aggarwal (24) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Kevin Ruppel (23) 3.0 Bd: 3   
  Cole Ottum (22) 2.5 Bd: 4   
  Forfeit Board5 (21) 1.0 Bd: 5   
19 MSF Marshfield HS - 5A (63.0)  W22  L2  L8  W14  L6   2.0 9.5 
  Jake Adamson (65) 1.0 Bd: 1   
  Brandon Benson (64) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Zach Jones (63) 3.5 Bd: 3   
  Tyler Nickel (62) 2.0 Bd: 4   
  Andrea Pozca (61) 2.0 Bd: 5   
20 SPF Springfield HS - 5A (43.0)  L7  L13  W21  W23  L9   2.0 7.5 
  Trevor Stanwood (45) 0.0 Bd: 1   
  Lucas Crownover (44) 2.0 Bd: 2   
  Jeremy Mullins (43) 2.0 Bd: 3   
  Richard Armstrong (42) 3.0 Bd: 4   
  James Stubblefield (41) 0.5 Bd: 5   
21 ROS2 Roseburg HS #2 (28.0)  L18  L6  L20  W22  L14   1.0 8 
  Kirby Schussel (30) 3.0 Bd: 1   
  Alex Osburn (29) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  David Dyer (28) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Chey Sheldon (27) 0.0 Bd: 4   
  Amanda Mendenhall (26) 3.0 Bd: 5   
22 WMC1 Weston-McEwen #1 (10.0)  L19  B--  L3  L21  L17   1.0 8 
  Ted Shaw (14) 1.5 Bd: 1   
  Daniel Nam (12) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Cliff Smith (6) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Michael Kobasa (8) 2.5 Bd: 4   
  Keiffer Givens (10) 2.0 Bd: 5   
23 WMC2 Weston-McEwen #2 (10.0)  L16  L10  B--  L20  L13   1.0 7.5 
  Daniel Johnson (14) 2.0 Bd: 1   
  Daniel Koskenmaki (12) 1.0 Bd: 2   
  Austin Shaffer (10) 1.0 Bd: 3   
  Kison Raymond (8) 1.0 Bd: 4   
  Sean Black (6) 2.5 Bd: 5   

BOARD RESULTS

 

SwissSys Standings. OHSCTA 2007: B Division (Board order)
Bd Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[S] 
1 Devin Li ISB W11 W5 W19 W4 W12  5.0 14 
1 David Kim SSH W7 W17 W12 W3 W14  5.0 13.5 
1 Jingwei Lou LKO W13 W22 W8 L2 W16  4.0 13 
1 Peter Sarasohn WHP W38 W45 W32 L1 W22  4.0 12 
1 Daniel Slaughter GHP W16 L1 W21 W22 W9  4.0 12 
1 Byron Bean ROS L14 W23 W15 W13 W18  4.0 8 
1 Leandro Seto DLP2 L2 W18 L116 W20 W17  3.0 12.5 
1 Jake Lawrence SWM B--- W16 L3 L12 W11  3.0 11 
1 Kirby Schussel ROS2 W20 L116 W23 W19 L5  3.0 9 
1 Travis Helgen CTG W21 L15 W14 L11 W23  3.0 7.5 
1 Wyatt Willson CKS L1 W14 D13 W10 L8  2.5 15 
1 Matt Leasure WLL W23 D20 L2 W8 L1  2.5 13.5 
1 Chance Rossi POM L3 W21 D11 L6 W15  2.5 13.5 
1 Ryan Harding POC2 W6 L11 L10 W15 L2  2.0 16.5 
1 William B Morris DLP W116 W10 L6 L14 L13  2.0 14.5 
1 Natasha Keller CQM L5 L8 W22 W17 L3  2.0 13.5 
1 Cory Vallotton OKL W18 L2 W20 L16 L7  2.0 12.5 
1 Daniel Johnson WMC2 L17 L7 B--- W23 L6  2.0 9 
1 Ted Shaw WMC1 L51 B--- L1 L9 D21  1.5 12.5 
1 Sandeep Jagana ISB2 L9 D12 L17 L7 B---  1.5 10.5 
1 Dj Martin TDW L10 L13 L5 B--- D19  1.5 10.5 
1 Jake Adamson MSF W83 L3 L16 L5 L4  1.0 16 
1 Trevor Stanwood SPF L12 L6 L9 L18 L10  0.0 14 
2 Jeremy Legrove SSH W32 W37 W31 W33 W34  5.0 13 
2 Drew Coughlin ROS W34 W39 W38 W46 W43  5.0 6.5 
2 Brice Harris TDW W36 W46 W35 B--- W44  5.0 4.5 
2 Stephen Mast CQM W35 D41 W42 W37 W33  4.5 9 
2 Priya S Kudva ISB L30 W35 W44 W29 W31  4.0 13.5 
2 Brian Whetter WHP W66 W67 W62 L28 W42  4.0 9 
2 Tommy Lum CKS W28 W34 W46 L36 W41  4.0 9 
2 Derek Gariepy WLL W39 W40 L24 W41 L28  3.0 13.5 
2 Sean Van Stone DLP2 L24 W43 L4 W40 W37  3.0 13 
2 Greg Filmore LKO W46 W42 W41 L24 L27  3.0 11.5 
2 Nick Young POC2 L25 L30 W36 W38 L24  2.0 18 
2 Patrick Burns GHP L27 L28 L26 W42 W45  2.0 15 
2 Ben Wolden CTG L26 L38 L34 W30 W39  2.0 14.5 
2 Monte Cox OKL W43 L24 W40 L27 L32  2.0 14.5 
2 Scott Superville DLP L4 W36 L25 L34 W46  2.0 13 
2 Lucas Crownover SPF L31 L25 W45 W43 L36  2.0 11.5 
2 Anisha Aggarwal ISB2 W45 L31 L37 L32 B---  2.0 9 
2 Ian Scudder SWM B--- D27 L33 L31 L30  1.5 14.5 
2 Brandon Benson MSF W69 L33 L27 L35 L29  1.0 14 
2 Daniel Koskenmaki WMC2 L37 L32 B--- L39 L25  1.0 12 
2 Daniel Nam WMC1 L107 B--- L28 L45 L26  1.0 11.5 
2 Alex Osburn ROS2 L40 L4 L39 W44 L35  1.0 10 
2 John Russell POM L33 L26 L30 L25 L38  0.0 18.5 
3 Kevin Wang SSH W62 W61 W54 W60 W52  5.0 12 
3 Seth Perkins CQM W55 D65 D51 W61 W60  4.0 11.5 
3 Chris Bryant CTG W64 W66 L52 W53 W63  4.0 10.5 
3 Matt Kolenski POM W60 W64 L53 W56 W66  4.0 10.5 
3 Zach Jones MSF W19 L60 D48 W55 W59  3.5 12.5 
3 Andrew Harding POC2 L56 W53 W49 W66 L47  3.0 16 
3 Jorell Holmes CKS W58 L52 W50 L49 W65  3.0 14.5 
3 Emily Tousseau WLL W63 W57 L47 W65 L58  3.0 13 
3 Ryan Arias GHP L48 W58 W64 L51 W67  3.0 12.5 
3 Brandon Belcher ROS W52 W63 L66 L50 W68  3.0 10.5 
3 Kevin Ruppel ISB2 W67 L54 W61 L62 B---  3.0 8 
3 Allison Mitchell ISB L53 L55 W69 D59 W54  2.5 12 
3 Lewis Coates WHP L73 W92 W89 D58 L51  2.5 11.5 
3 Neil Evans LKO L50 W51 W65 L47 L48  2.0 17.5 
3 Willy Tenbrook OKL W68 L47 L57 L48 W62  2.0 14 
3 Ryan Boles DLP2 L47 W68 L29 W57 L61  2.0 14 
3 Jeremy Mullins SPF L54 L56 W67 W68 L49  2.0 11.5 
3 Matt Mayfield TDW L49 L50 L55 B--- W69  2.0 11.5 
3 Conor Scoggin SWM B--- D48 L60 L54 L53  1.5 12 
3 Robert Gutknecht DLP L29 L49 W56 L52 L50  1.0 18 
3 David Dyer ROS2 L57 L29 L63 W69 L55  1.0 12 
3 Austin Shaffer WMC2 L61 L62 B--- L63 L56  1.0 9 
3 Cliff Smith WMC1 L42 B--- L58 L67 L64  1.0 6 
4 Tian Song SSH W89 W76 W74 W71 W75  5.0 14.5 
4 Lucas Manfield LKO W77 W84 W78 L70 W72  4.0 16.5 
4 Devin Johnson CQM W81 W78 W84 W76 L71  4.0 14 
4 Evan Franklin DLP W59 D86 W85 W75 D77  4.0 12.5 
4 Curtis Ewing WLL W79 W82 L70 L78 W87  3.0 14.5 
4 Raymond Cho POC2 W85 W90 W86 L73 L70  3.0 14.5 
4 Eric Holm OKL W91 L70 W82 L72 W89  3.0 13 
4 Dylan Gardner POM L71 D88 W90 W85 D73  3.0 13 
4 Conner Hendryx SWM B--- L72 L71 W74 W90  3.0 12.5 
4 Richard Armstrong SPF L74 L85 W92 W91 W86  3.0 7.5 
4 Kenedy Anderson WHP L103 W102 L95 D87 W84  2.5 13.5 
4 Mardsen Kramer GHP L72 D87 W88 L84 W92  2.5 9.5 
4 Cole Ottum ISB2 W92 L74 L76 D89 B---  2.5 7.5 
4 Michael Kobasa WMC1 L22 B--- L87 W92 D88  2.5 4.5 
4 Tyler Nickel MSF W109 L71 L72 W81 L80  2.0 14.5 
4 Joshua Fuller ROS L75 W79 L73 L77 W91  2.0 13.5 
4 Erica Iles CTG W88 D73 L75 D90 L79  2.0 13 
4 Andrew Fung ISB L90 D81 W83 D80 L74  2.0 11.5 
4 Matt Johnson TDW L86 D77 L81 B--- D83  2.0 9.5 
4 Cody Malick DLP2 L70 W91 L59 D82 L76  1.5 13 
4 Robby Price CKS W87 L75 L77 D86 L78  1.5 12.5 
4 Kison Raymond WMC2 L76 L89 B--- L79 L85  1.0 9.5 
4 Chey Sheldon ROS2 L82 L59 L79 L83 L81  0.0 12 
5 Phuong Le POC2 W113 W105 W100 W103 D94  4.5 12.5 
5 Ian Gluck SSH W95 D99 W97 W98 D93  4.0 19.5 
5 Luis Mendivil DLP2 L94 W104 W80 W111 W99  4.0 12.5 
5 Isaiah Rowlett POM D98 W108 W105 W113 D103  4.0 10.5 
5 Caleb Stephens WLL W114 W111 L94 W101 W106  4.0 9.5 
5 Arjun Bhargava LKO D96 W107 W101 L94 W112  3.5 13.5 
5 Trish Marx OKL W104 D94 W111 W112 L95  3.5 11.5 
5 Stanley Hicks CTG W108 W103 L93 L105 W114  3.0 11 
5 Brandon Sanderson SWM B--- W112 L98 L97 W105  3.0 10.5 
5 Amanda Mendenhall ROS2 W111 L80 W114 L109 W115  3.0 7 
5 Mark Baritz DLP W80 L100 W113 L93 D96  2.5 15 
5 Sean Black WMC2 L99 L95 B--- D114 W113  2.5 9 
5 Brandon Straley CKS W106 L93 L96 W100 L101  2.0 16 
5 Patrick Thorpe ISB L105 W117 W109 L110 L97  2.0 13.5 
5 Andrea Pozca MSF W44 L98 L112 W117 L110  2.0 11 
5 David Savage TDW L100 L96 L117 B--- W109  2.0 11 
5 Keiffer Givens WMC1 L84 B--- L106 W102 L108  2.0 8.5 
5 James Ranney WHP U--- U--- U--- W106 W107  2.0 4 
5 Forfeit Board5 ISB2 L102 L97 L99 L95 B---  1.0 14.5 
5 Tasha Napier CQM L117 L101 W107 L99 L98  1.0 14 
5 Ryland Dake ROS L93 W114 L103 L96 L104  1.0 13.5 
5 James Stubblefield SPF L97 L113 L102 D104 L100  0.5 13 
5 Grant Forfeits5 GHP U--- U--- U--- U--- L102  0.0 3 
6 Kaarle Brattain WHP L15 W9 W7 U--- U---  2.0 8 
6 Ian Hennebery GHP W112 L106 W108 L107 U---  2.0 6.5 

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen