Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Oregon High School Chess Team Association

2011 Championship Results

HOME
FAQ
SCHOOLS
LEAGUES
CHAMPIONSHIP
START A CLUB!
HISTORY
BYLAWS
LINKS

Sherwood 2011 Results

Varsity Team Standings

# CL Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] WB TBrk[U]
1 4A COTTAGE GROVE 1319 CTG W15 W6 W2 W7 D3 4.5 100   47.75
2 5A CRESCENT VALLEY 1383 CVH W8 W13 L1 W9 W7 4 100   47.75
3 6A LAKE OSWEGO 1336 LKO W12 W14 L7 W11 D1 3.5 100   45.75
4 4A LA SALLE C P 1161 LSL W18 L7 D5 W14 W6 3.5 100 43 33.75
5 5A SHERWOOD 1029 SWO L7 W18 D4 W10 W13 3.5 100 37 33.75
6 6A CLACKAMAS 1373 CKS W9 L1 W11 W13 L4 3 100   49.25
7 3A PLEASANT HILL 1348 PLH W5 W4 W3 L1 L2 3 100   48
8 3A HORIZON CHRISTIAN 1093 HCO L2 W16 L14 W15 W17 3 100   29.25
9 5A CLEVELAND 1069 CLV L6 W10 W15 L2 W14 3 99   28.5
10 5A MARIST 844 MRH D17 L9 W16 L5 W18 2.5 100   24.25
11 6A LINCOLN 1132 LHP W19 W17 L6 L3 D12 2.5 100   22.25
12 6A JESUIT 992 JSU L3 L15 W17 W18 D11 2.5 100   20.75
13 2A SST 1228 SCT W16 L2 W19 L6 L5 2 100   27.75
14 3A COQUILLE 1201 CQH B--- L3 W8 L4 L9 2 100   27.5
15 5A WILLAMETTE 990 WLL L1 W12 L9 L8 B--- 2 100   26.25
16 3A MYRTLE POINT 985 MPH L13 L8 L10 B--- W19 2 99   7.5
17 3A CORBETT HS 1147 CRB D10 L11 L12 W19 L8 1.5 100   17.75
18 2A DELPHIAN 840 DLP L4 L5 B--- L12 L10 1 100   13.5
19 2A OAKLAND 637 OKL L11 B--- L13 L17 L16 1 100   2.75

Varsity Team Individual Results

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Matt Dalthorp 1706 CVH W11 W47 W55 W59 W28  5.0
2 Brogan Kearsley 1067 SWO W29 W67 W48 W37 W35  5.0
3 Alexandra Botez 1985 CKS W76 W30 W57 W17 W85  5.0
4 Joel M Porter 1342 LKO W39 W63 W28 W84 W55  5.0
5 Tucker Price 1090 LSL W40 W56 D49 W61 W16  4.5
6 Charles G Summers 1167 LSL W87 W31 W33 D46 W88  4.5
7 Yu Yang Zhang 700 WLL D15 W89 W81 W97 B---  4.5
8 Trevor Guay 1132 HCO D75 W69 W46 W82 W83  4.5
9 Fred Litt 1692 LKO W10 W24 W60 W57 L30  4.0
10 Bryce S Eng 1448 JSU L9 W50 W77 W42 W57  4.0
11 Peter Marcus Woltjer 1440 HCO L1 W73 W63 W66 W65  4.0
12 Gavin Megson 1492 CKS W59 L55 W84 W47 W64  4.0
13 Jon Reeves 1358 CTG W82 W88 W75 W31 L58  4.0
14 Adrian Hinkle 1036 CLV L88 W38 W82 W75 W46  4.0
15 Christopher Goes 1264 CTG D7 W52 W19 L29 W62  3.5
16 Kevin Rhine 1074 CKS W81 W32 W22 D51 L5  3.5
17 Austin Nguyen 1549 SCT W79 D18 W74 L3 W68  3.5
18 Calvin Parnon 1765 CVH D36 D17 D30 W76 W60  3.5
19 Joe Kim 1128 CVH W72 D35 L15 W81 W29  3.5
20 Daniel Seitz 1080 LKO W86 W61 L56 W23 D32  3.5
21 Conor Scoggin 1110 SWO L28 W90 W64 W41 D47  3.5
22 Jordan Edelson 1141 LHP W92 W83 L16 W58 D27  3.5
23 Nathan Ryan 1118 LHP W78 W70 D52 L20 W86  3.5
24 Jessica Ross 1422 CQH B--- L9 W36 W85 D76  3.5
25 Travis Abel 923 WLL D32 W86 L45 W91 B---  3.5
26 Jasmine Lambson 1043 CQH B--- W62 W72 D48 L81  3.5
27 Christopher Dimarco 846 JSU L58 W82 W83 W87 D22  3.5
28 Jack Dale 1601 PLH W21 W64 L4 W55 L1  3.0
29 Ben Larson 1181 PLH L2 W48 W62 W15 L19  3.0
30 Jared McReynolds 1522 CTG D50 L3 D18 W60 W9  3.0
31 Quinn Stearns 1227 PLH W33 L6 W58 L13 W75  3.0
32 Megan Goossens 1142 CTG D25 L16 W34 W56 D20  3.0
33 Conner Hendryx 1041 SWO L31 W87 L6 W38 W51  3.0
34 Thomas Kneeland 1015 CVH W91 W96 L32 L45 W56  3.0
35 Pruthui Nanapenneni 900 SCT D53 D19 X--- W93 L2  3.0
36 Ryan Guay 1391 HCO D18 W79 L24 W50 D77  3.0
37 Gerald Rouleau 697 MRH L44 B--- W53 L2 W67  3.0
38 Jd Rivas 656 MRH W83 L14 W69 L33 W87  3.0
39 Tushar Sah 1184 JSU L4 L66 W65 W90 W84  3.0
40 Michael Clarizio 848 DLP L5 L49 B--- W86 W71  3.0
41 Scott Svetal 1147 MRH W65 L59 W73 L21 W90  3.0
42 Ablai Abdrashitov 1100 DLP W85 L68 B--- L10 W80  3.0
43 Luke Meyer 1088 LHP X--- W44 L93 L62 W89  3.0
44 Josiah Tullis 998 CRB W37 L43 L89 X--- W97  3.0
45 Truman Daniels 900 CLV U--- U--- W25 W34 W61  3.0
46 Stephen Mast 1215 CQH B--- W58 L8 D6 L14  2.5
47 Aaron Pikus 1492 SCT W73 L1 W94 L12 D21  2.5
48 Luis Pineda 1149 LSL W67 L29 L2 D26 W93  2.5
49 Ian Scudder 991 SWO L56 W40 D5 L71 W95  2.5
50 Tyler McCausland 1338 WLL D30 L10 W76 L36 B---  2.5
51 Andrey Morozov 1200 SCT W69 L75 W92 D16 L33  2.5
52 Tommy Lum 1130 CKS B--- L15 D23 W95 U---  2.5
53 Colton Hinman 900 MPH D35 L72 L37 B--- X---  2.5
54 Zion Trigg 1200 MPH L96 L91 W71 B--- D78  2.5
55 Eric Bridges 1310 CTG W66 W12 L1 L28 L4  2.0
56 Jacob Moch 1179 PLH W49 L5 W20 L32 L34  2.0
57 Cameron Resnick 1145 LHP W74 W77 L3 L9 L10  2.0
58 Charles Earp 1364 LKO W27 L46 L31 L22 W13  2.0
59 Christopher Hinkle 1115 CLV L12 W41 W66 L1 L63  2.0
60 Caleb J Kesey 1554 PLH W68 W85 L9 L30 L18  2.0
61 Ivy Hallmark 1063 CQH B--- L20 W91 L5 L45  2.0
62 Xavier Wiltbank 1200 LKO W89 L26 L29 W43 L15  2.0
63 Natasha Keller 1261 CQH B--- L4 L11 L64 W59  2.0
64 Alex Petersen 1188 LSL W90 L28 L21 W63 L12  2.0
65 Austin Shaffer 1100 CRB L41 W84 L39 W94 L11  2.0
66 Caleb Dixon 1024 WLL L55 W39 L59 L11 B---  2.0
67 Arthur Chang 445 DLP L48 L2 B--- W89 L37  2.0
68 Jackson Wright 938 SWO L60 W42 L85 W80 L17  2.0
69 Immanual Trigg 935 MPH L51 L8 L38 B--- W92  2.0
70 Candace Jim 1100 CRB W71 L23 L86 W78 L72  2.0
71 Simon Olson 833 MRH L70 W81 L54 W49 L40  2.0
72 Anthony Body 400 HCO L19 W53 L26 U--- W70  2.0
73 Shiloh Trigg 821 MPH L47 L11 L41 B--- W94  2.0
74 Jeff Miller 757 OKL L57 B--- L17 D77 D79  2.0
75 Ian Dickson 1299 CVH D8 W51 L13 L14 L31  1.5
76 Benjamin Halverson 1376 CLV L3 W80 L50 L18 D24  1.5
77 Oliver Jim 1337 CRB D80 L57 L10 D74 D36  1.5
78 Christine Sarubbi 587 OKL L23 B--- L95 L70 D54  1.5
79 Matthew Crim 1071 MPH L17 L36 L80 B--- D74  1.5
80 Blaine Werner 885 MRH D77 L76 W79 L68 L42  1.5
81 Cameron Fish 748 CLV L16 L71 L7 L19 W26  1.0
82 Cody Webb 967 WLL L13 L27 L14 L8 B---  1.0
83 Brandon Steinhauer 1200 CRB L38 L22 L27 W92 L8  1.0
84 Nolan Thompson 1169 LHP W94 L65 L12 L4 L39  1.0
85 Casey Ford 1212 LSL L42 L60 W68 L24 L3  1.0
86 Richard Hunnicutt 482 JSU L20 L25 W70 L40 L23  1.0
87 Jj Gonzalez 696 DLP L6 L33 B--- L27 L38  1.0
88 Kevin Phuong 1184 CKS W14 L13 U--- U--- L6  1.0
89 Robert Shannon 1000 JSU L62 L7 W44 L67 L43  1.0
90 Cody Malick 1113 DLP L64 L21 B--- L39 L41  1.0
91 Josh Holmes 1100 HCO L34 W54 L61 L25 U---  1.0
92 Cody Hobbs 484 OKL L22 B--- L51 L83 L69  1.0
93 Bryan Lucero 1056 CKS U--- U--- W43 L35 L48  1.0
94 Kaila Cowie 719 OKL L84 B--- L47 L65 L73  1.0
95 Reuben Eliason unr. SCT U--- U--- W78 L52 L49  1.0
96 Scott Russell 1000 SCT W54 L34 U---  ---  ---  1.0
97 Maggie Bachhuber 430 HCO U--- U--- U--- L7 L44  0.0

JV Team Standings

# CL Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] WB TBrk[U]
1 3A COQUILLE 1137 CQM W8 W9 W2 W4 W5 5 100   57.25
2 6A CLACKAMAS 947 CKS W5 W10 L1 D3 W4 3.5 100 43 36.75
3 3A PLEASANT HILL 963 PLH W6 L4 W11 D2 W8 3.5 100 37 35.75
4 5A WILLAMETTE 718 WLL W7 W3 W9 L1 L2 3 100   38.5
5 4A LA SALLE C P 760 LSL L2 W8 W6 W10 L1 3 100   33.25
6 5A SHERWOOD 856 SWO L3 W7 L5 W9 W10 3 99   33
7 6A LAKE OSWEGO 942 LOJ L4 L6 D10 B--- W11 2.5 100   17.75
8 6A LINCOLN 795 LHP L1 L5 B--- W11 L3 2 100   25.25
9 5A CLEVELAND 951 HSF W11 L1 L4 L6 B--- 2 100   12
10 4A SOUTH UMPQUA 547 CBM B--- L2 D7 L5 L6 1.5 100   9.75
11 3A MYRTLE POINT 689 MPH L9 B--- L3 L8 L7 1 100   6

JV Team Individual Results

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Sarai Perkins 1064 CQM W23 W44 W43 W7 W34  5.0
2 Robert Howe 880 SWO W17 W32 W33 W22 W42  5.0
3 Pranav Sharan 1380 LOJ W49 W50 W45 B--- W37  5.0
4 Derrick Best 619 CKS W35 D31 D6 W20 W19  4.0
5 Aaron Grabinsky 1403 CQM L36 W16 W10 W49 W15  4.0
6 Kaitlyn Davidson 1147 CQM W38 W46 D4 W19 D9  4.0
7 Luke Dechiara 749 WLL W25 W30 W44 L1 W43  4.0
8 Tailor Boucher 798 PLH W27 W14 W39 W56 L12  4.0
9 Will Holloran 693 LSL D29 W38 W21 W52 D6  4.0
10 Hai Dao 1223 CKS W33 W42 L5 W26 W49  4.0
11 Hailey Riley 1147 CQM L18 W22 W29 W51 W33  4.0
12 Bardia Neshati 617 LHP L13 W35 B--- W39 W8  4.0
13 Tanner Flood 922 CQM W12 X--- W56 L14 W35  4.0
14 Marcus Dodson 526 WLL W40 L8 X--- W13 W56  4.0
15 Alexander Schoen 956 LSL W55 W36 W50 W45 L5  4.0
16 Peter Kleier 1332 HSF W37 L5 W49 W50 B---  4.0
17 Sam Robbins 997 PLH L2 W51 W53 W29 D18  3.5
18 Tyler Honn 944 LHP W11 L33 B--- W53 D17  3.5
19 Brior Hileman 769 WLL W28 W20 W46 L6 L4  3.0
20 Kory Schneider 972 PLH W21 L19 W48 L4 W38  3.0
21 Austin Scoggin 938 SWO L20 W28 L9 W46 W52  3.0
22 Brandon Orozco 900 HSF W53 L11 W51 L2 B---  3.0
23 Luke Paasch 673 LHP L1 W34 B--- W47 L30  3.0
24 Zach Call 782 SWO W30 L25 L34 W44 W31  3.0
25 Ethan Braun 852 LOJ L7 W24 L31 B--- W47  3.0
26 Leo Barrios 1058 PLH W50 L49 W37 L10 W36  3.0
27 Lindsay Lobasso 789 SWO L8 W40 L35 X--- W41  3.0
28 Austin Weng 1022 LOJ L19 L21 W52 B--- W48  3.0
29 Jeana Yee 1024 CKS D9 W52 L11 L17 W51  2.5
30 Ricardo Marroquin 991 PLH L24 L7 W47 D43 W23  2.5
31 Dwayne Hicks 410 CBM B--- D4 W25 L34 L24  2.5
32 Yuriy Kamsha 978 LOJ L51 L2 D42 B--- W53  2.5
33 Parker Mooney 942 LSL L10 W18 L2 W42 L11  2.0
34 Max Siemienczuk 732 LSL L54 L23 W24 W31 L1  2.0
35 Nick Weatherbee 475 LSL L4 L12 W27 W41 L13  2.0
36 Ian Band 927 LHP W5 L15 B--- L37 L26  2.0
37 Michael Schrader 844 MPH L16 B--- L26 W36 L3  2.0
38 Dylan Huard 813 LHP L6 L9 B--- W48 L20  2.0
39 Will Dimler 400 MPH X--- B--- L8 L12 L40  2.0
40 Naomi Porter 479 LOJ L14 L27 L41 B--- W39  2.0
41 Lynzee Manau 633 CBM B--- L43 W40 L35 L27  2.0
42 Nick Rabern 410 CBM B--- L10 D32 L33 L2  1.5
43 Wiley Zhao 679 CKS U--- W41 L1 D30 L7  1.5
44 Christopher Halverson 673 HSF D47 L1 L7 L24 B---  1.5
45 Aaron Opp 746 CBM B--- D55 L3 L15 L50  1.5
46 Brian Orozco 900 HSF D48 L6 L19 L21 B---  1.5
47 Cameron Corwin 900 MPH D44 B--- L30 L23 L25  1.5
48 Chace Kulm 640 MPH D46 B--- L20 L38 L28  1.5
49 Tim Mullen 752 WLL L3 W26 L16 L5 L10  1.0
50 Devin Duricka 892 SWO L26 L3 L15 L16 W45  1.0
51 Bradley Austin 794 WLL W32 L17 L22 L11 L29  1.0
52 Jon Valdovinos 538 CBM B--- L29 L28 L9 L21  1.0
53 Christain Rains 659 MPH L22 B--- L17 L18 L32  1.0
54 Arthur Bookstein 812 CKS W34  --- U--- U--- U---  1.0
55 Bryan Lucero 1056 CKS L15 D45 U--- U--- U---  0.5
56 Matthew Rhine unr. CKS U--- U--- L13 L8 L14  0.0

Open Team Standings

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[H] TBrk[U]
1 CG/W/WS/MT 1460 CWW W4 W2 W6 W3 W5 5 100 69.25
2 SHERWOOD 863 SW1 W3 L1 W4 W6 W7 4 100 32.75
3 DELPHIAN 823 DLP L2 W7 W5 L1 W8 3 100 15.5
4 LAUREL RIDGE 790 LR1 L1 W8 L2 W7 W6 3 100 15.25
5 SHERWOOD 720 SW2 W7 D6 L3 W8 L1 2.5 100 12.75
6 MARSHFIELD 860 MSF W8 D5 L1 L2 L4 1.5 100 19.25
7 WILLAMETTE 687 WLL L5 L3 W8 L4 L2 1 100 11
8 LA SALLE C P 435 LSL L6 L4 L7 L5 L3 0 100 2.5

Open Team Indivdual Results

Individual Section Results

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot TBrk[S]
1 Mathew Stevens unr. SSH W8 W9 W2 W6 W5 5 16
2 Steven Witt 1778 CNT W11 W7 L1 W3 W6 4 17.5
3 Michael Kawasumi 1153 SSH W14 W18 W5 L2 W7 4 13.5
4 Brandon Sanderson 965 SWO H--- U--- W16 W18 W10 3.5 6.5
5 Marjorie Sheiman 1085 LHP W16 W10 L3 W8 L1 3 17
6 Henry Lancaster 917 CTG W23 W17 W9 L1 L2 3 14.5
7 Blaise Gilbride 856 CRB W21 L2 W14 W13 L3 3 14.5
8 Deepraj Pawar 647 PLH L1 W19 W12 L5 W13 3 13.5
9 Johannes Freischuetz 911 LHP W20 L1 L6 W14 W15 3 13
10 Spencer Gilbride 797 CRB W13 L5 W19 W11 L4 3 12.5
11 Jackson Walters 595 PLH L2 W15 W18 L10 D12 2.5 13
12 Ben Morrison unr. CRB L17 W16 L8 W19 D11 2.5 10.5
13 Taylor Marsh unr. WLL L10 W20 W17 L7 L8 2 12
14 Belle Pawar 550 PLH L3 W24 L7 L9 W23 2 11
15 Bruce Waldbillig unr. CRB L22 L11 W23 W17 L9 2 11
16 Bradley Yates 400 OKL L5 L12 L4 W20 W24 2 11
17 Iza Cowie 667 OKL W12 L6 L13 L15 W20 2 10.5
18 Jennifer Ross 890 CQH W24 L3 L11 L4 D19 1.5 12
19 Tyann Applebee 451 OKL B--- L8 L10 L12 D18 1.5 10
20 Travis Taylor 400 LSL L9 L13 W24 L16 L17 1 9.5
21 Matthew Rhine unr. CKS L7 W23 U--- U--- U--- 1 3.5
22 Wiley Zhao 679 CKS W15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1 2
23 Levi Larkin 400 SWO L6 L21 L15 D24 L14 0.5 10
24 Layne Trahan 400 CBM L18 L14 L20 D23 L16 0.5 7
25 Sydney Rosenbalm 623 SWO H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5 0
26 Scott Svetal 1147 CLL U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0
27 Reuben Eliason unr. SCT U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0

"Winning is the science of being totally prepared." – George Allen